Eagle Valley Student Media

Awards and Honors

Awards 2019-2020

  • Best of Show, Podcast, 1st Place, 2019 CSMA J-Day, online (HATS)
  • Best of Show, 3A/4A Print News, 2nd Place, 2019 CSMA J-Day, newspaper (The Devils’ Advocate)
  • Best of Show, 4A Video Broadcast, 2nd Place, 2019 CSMA D-Day (EVTV)
  • Herry Garcia ’20 – Winner, AT&T’s Best Youth Film Concept
  • Jordan Neifert ’22, Langston James ’22, Adriana Gallegos Helguera ’21, Bella Rulon ’20, Sam Elliott ’22, and Will Elliott ’22 – First Place, Class I General Coverage, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 1
  • Quit McCarroll ’21 – Honorable Mention, Class I General Coverage, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 1
  • Otto Berga ’22, Sam Elliott ’22, Kimberly Mayorga Escalante ’22, Bernie McManus ’20, and Nate Molloy ’20 – First Place, Class I General Coverage, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 2
  • Quit McCarroll ’21 – Honorable Mention, Class I General Coverage, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 2
  • Taylor Rippstein ’20 – 5th Place, Outstanding Coronavirus Coverage in General Online content, National Scholastic Press Association
  • Adriana Gallegos Helguera ’21, Langston James ’22, Nate Molloy ’20, Sam Elliott ’22, and Jordan Neifert ’22, First Place, Class I General Coverage – Multimedia, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 3
  • Reagan McAdams ’23 – First Place, Class I General Coverage Print/Online, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 3
  • Andrew Austin ’23, Samantha Boeke ’23, Lily Dewell ’23, Hailey Gifford ’23, and Zoe Greener ’22 – First Place, Class I General Coverage – Print/Website, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • David Carrillo ’22 – First Place, Class I Commentary on Life in a Pandemic, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • Otto Berga ’22, Kimberly Mayorga Escalante ’22, and Bella Rulon ’20 – First Place, Class I General Coverage – Multimedia, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • Riley Dudley ’20 – 2nd Place, Class I The Graduation Speech I Would Give, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • Jamil Gastelum ’20 – 3rd Place, Class I The Graduation Speech I Would Give, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • Noel Somogyi ’20 – Special Recognition in Pandemic Cartoons, CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • Adriana Gallegos Helguera ’20 – Most Valuable Staffer in a Pandemic (broadcast), CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • Quin McCarroll ’21 – Most Valuable Staffer in a Pandemic (print news), CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • Noel Somogyi ’20 – Most Valuable Staffer in a Pandemic (Online), CSMA Special COVID-19 Reporting Contest Window 4
  • Bella Rulon ’20  – Broadcast Journalist of the Year, Colorado Student Media Association 2020
  • Bella Rulon ’20, Bernie McManus ’20 & Jordan Neifert ’22 – First Place Community News (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Kimberly Mayorga Escalante ’22 – First Place Program Editing/Direction – Features (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Herry Garcia ’20 – First Place Program Editing/Direction – News Segment (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Bella Rulon ’20- First Place Feature Writing (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Bella Rulon ’20- Second Place Human Interest Feature (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Otto Berga ’22 & Bella Rulon ’20- Second Place Creative Use of Green Screen (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Adriana Gallegos Helguera ’21 & Kimberly Mayorga Escalante ’22 – Second Place Opinion (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Herry Garcia ’20- Second Place Special Computer Effects (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Samuel Elliott ’22 and Langston James ’22- Second Place Sports Feature (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Nathan Molloy ’20- Third Place Commercial or PSA (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Jay Edmonds ’22 and Alexandra LeBarron ’21- Honorable Mention School News (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Bella Rulon ’20, Kimberly Mayorga Escalante ’22, Jordan Neifert ’22, Herry Garcia ’20, Samuel Elliott ’22, Nathan Molloy ’20, Adriana Gallegos Helguera ’21, Bernie McManus ’20, Jay Edmonds ’22 & Otto Berga ’22 -Honorable Mention In-Depth Special Report (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Sally McDonnell ’20- First Place Critical Review ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Riley Dudley ’20- First Place Commentary ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Andrew Austin ’23- First Place In-Depth News Coverage ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Reagan McAdams ’23- First Place Sports-Feature ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Reagan McAdams ’23 – First Place Photo Essay ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Noel Somogyi ’20- Second Place Editorial Cartoon ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Zoe Greener ’22- Second Place Lifestyle Coverage ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Andrew Bode Kostick ’21- Third Place Personality Profile ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Saroja Manickam ’20 – Honorable Mention Column ((Website (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Denali Boyd ’21 – First Place Environmental Portrait ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Cooper Treu ’21 – Second Place Personality Profile ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Riley Dudley ’20 – Third Place Staff Editorial ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Reagan McAdams ’23- Third Place In-Depth Sports Coverage ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Mendez ’20 – Third Place Commentary ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Lily Dewell ’23, Riley Dudley ’20, Caila Childers ’20, & Ella Srholez ’20 -Honorable Mention Facing Pages Design  ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • William Austin ’21 & Drake Berg ’21 – Honorable Mention In-Depth News Coverage ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Hannah Firkins ’23- Honorable Mention Lifestyle Coverage ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Sally McDonnell ’20- Honorable Mention News-Feature ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Ruth San Diego ’20- Honorable Mention News-Feature Photo and Caption ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Ian MacFarlane ’21- Honorable Mention Photo Essay ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Sally McDonnell ’20 – Honorable Mention Critical Review ((Newspaper (Class I – up to 1,000)), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019-20
  • Award of Merit, Online News,  Eaglevalleystudentmedia.org, Colorado Student Media Association
  • Award of Merit, Print News, The Devils’ Advocate, Colorado Student Media Association
  • Award of Commendation, Video Broadcast, EVTV, Colorado Student Media Association

Awards 2018-2019

  • Best of Show, 4A Print News, 1st Place, 2018 CSMA J-Day, newspaper (The Devils’ Advocate)
  • Best of Show, Podcast, 1st Place, 2018 CSMA J-Day, online (Aves to Z)
  • Best of Show, 4A Video Broadcast, 2nd Place, 2018 CSMA D-Day (EVTV)
  • Ms. Hannah Shapiro, JEA Rising Star Award
  • Avery Doan ’19, Honorable Mention, Commentary Writing, JEA Write-offs, Chicago 2018
  • Rogelio Caballero Dominguez ’19, Honorable Mention, Broadcast Feature, JEA Write-offs, Chicago 2018
  • Fall One Day Coverage Winner, Colorado Student Media Association, The Devils’ Advocate
  • Quiz Bowl Runners Up, Journalism Education Association, Anaheim 2019
  • Best of Show, Podcast, 1st Place, NSPA, Anaheim 2019
  • Best of Show, Broadcast, 2nd Place, NSPA, Anaheim 2019
  • Bernie McManus ’20 and Hannah Medina ’20, 1st Place, Community News (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Thawng Bik ’19, Alondra Escobar ’19, and Alyssa Holderness ’19, 1st Place, In-Depth Special Report (Broadcast), (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Bella Rulon ’20, 1st Place, Feature Writing (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Bernie McManus ’20 and Hannah Medina ’20, 1st Place, News Writing (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Alondra Escobar ’19, 2nd Place, Broadcast Personality (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Brian Baxter ’19 and Carter Josef ’21, 2nd Place, Opinion (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Nate Molloy ’20 and Bernie McManus ’20, 3rd Place, Commercial or PSA (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Alondra Escobar ’19 and Alyssa Holderness ’19, 3rd Place, Sports Feature (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Otto Berga ’22 and Bella Rulon ’20, 3rd Place, School News (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Sally McDonnell ’20 and Ella Srholez ’20, 1st Place, Single Page Design (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Riley Dudley ’20 and Ella Srholez ’20, 1st Place, In-Depth News Coverage (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Finn Mott ’20, 2nd Place, Columnist (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Finn Mott ’20, 2nd Place, Commentary (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Sally McDonnell ’20 and William Austin ’21, 2nd Place, Alternative Coverage Treatment (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Noel Somogyi ’20, Honorable Mention, Editorial Cartoon (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Caroline Dewell ’20, Honorable Mention, Environmental Portrait (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Riley Dudley ’20, 1st Place, Columnist (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Riley Dudley ’20, 1st Place, Critical Review (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Jordan Neifert ’22, 1st Place, Alternative Coverage Treatment (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Ian Donegan ’21 and Nate Molloy ’20, 3rd Place, In-Depth Sports Coverage (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Jazlyn Caballero ’21, 3rd Place, Personality Profile (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Otto Berga ’22, Honorable Mention, Sports Reaction Photo & Caption (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Nick Bray ’20, Honorable Mention, Environmental Portrait (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Nick Bray ’20, Honorable Mention, Photo Essay (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Ella Srholez ’20, Honorable Mention, Editorial Cartoon (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2019
  • Avery Doan ’19, Colorado Student Media Association Eric Benson Scholar, 2019
  • Bella Rulon ’20, Runner Up, Broadcast Journalist of the Year, CSMA 2019
  • Avery Doan ‘19, Dottie Roberts Scholar, 2019
  • Award of Merit, Online News,  Eaglevalleystudentmedia.org, Colorado Student Media Association
  • Award of Merit, Print News, The Devils’ Advocate, Colorado Student Media Association
  • All Colorado, Video Broadcast, EVTV, Colorado Student Media Association
  • Avery Doan ’19, Finalist in Podcast, Digital Story of the Year, National Scholastic Press Association, 2019
  • Avery Doan ’19, 4th Place in Podcast, Digital Story of the Year, National Scholastic Press Association, 2019

Awards 2017-2018

  • Winter Coverage Challenge Winner, Colorado Student Media Association, The Devils’ Advocate, 2017
  • Noel Somogyi ’20, 1st Place, News Feature, Capitol Hill Press Conference 2018
  • Hannah Medina ’20 & Bella Rulon ’20, 2nd Place, Video Media, Capitol Hill Press Conference 2018
  • Saphira Klearman ’21, 1st Place, Feature Writing (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Natalie Marner ’18, 2nd Place, Broadcast Personality, CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Rogelio Caballero Dominguez ’19 & Hans Taagen ’19, 2nd Place, News Writing (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Natalie Marner ’18, 2nd Place, Feature Program Editing/Direction (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Nate Molloy ’20, Bella Rulon ’20 & Ty Murray ’21, 3rd Place, Community News, CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Brian Baxter ’19 & Sammi Werner ’19, 3rd Place, In-Depth Special Report (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Rogelio Caballero Dominguez ’19, Hans Taagen ’19, Hannah Medina ’20 & Ty Murray ’21, Honorable Mention, School News (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Rogelio Caballero Dominguez ’19, Honorable Mention, News Program Editing/Direction (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Ella Srholez ’20, 2nd Place, Editorial Cartoon (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Cece Solis ’18 & Jenny Diaz ’18, 3rd Place, Lifestyle News-Feature Writing(Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Sterling Winnegrad ’20, 1st Place, News-Feature Article (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Drake Berg ’21, 1st Place, Feature Photo (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Saphira Klearman ’21, 2nd Place, News Feature Photo & Caption (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Abby Scharf ’19, 2nd Place, Photo Essay (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Lee Zimpel ’20, 3rd Place, Alternative Coverage Treatment (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Sally McDonnell ’20, Honorable Mention, Personality Profile (Website), CSMA Best of Colorado 2018
  • Natalie Marner ’18, Colorado Student Media Association Benson Scholar, 2018
  • Award of Commendation, Online News,  Eaglevalleystudentmedia.org, Colorado Student Media Association
  • Award of Commendation, Print News, The Devils’ Advocate, Colorado Student Media Association
  • Award of Commendation, Video Broadcast, EVTV, Colorado Student Media Association
  • Ella Srholez ’20, Finalist in Comic Panel/Strip, Cartoon of the Year, National Scholastic Press Association, 2018
  • Saphira Klearman ’21 & Ty Murray ’21, Finalist in Photo Slideshow, Digital Story of the Year, National Scholastic Press Association, 2018
  • Ella Srholez ’20, Finalist in Comic Panel/Strip, Cartoon of the Year, National Scholastic Press Association, 2018
  • Saphira Klearman ’21 & Ty Murray ’21, Finalist in Photo Slideshow, Digital Story of the Year, National Scholastic Press Association, 2018
  • Ella Srholez ’20, 4th Place in Comic Panel/Strip, Cartoon of the Year, National Scholastic Press Association, 2018
  • Saphira Klearman ’21 & Ty Murray ’21, 5th Place in Photo Slideshow, Digital Story of the Year, National Scholastic Press Association, 2018

Awards 2016-2017

  • CSMA FEARless Reporting Challenge Winner – EVTV, Fall 2016
  • Rose Sandell ’17, Jessika Harkay ’18, Alondra Escobar ’19 & Rogelio Caballero Dominguez ’19, 1st Place, Video Media Contest, CSMA Capitol Hill Press Conference
  • EVTV, 5th Place NSPA Best of Show, Seattle 2017
  • Kaitlyn Greear ’19, Ashley Wagner ’19, Becca Calona ’18, and Mario Cano ’18, 3rd Place, In-Depth Coverage (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2017
  • Becca Calona ’18, Katy Grewe ’18, Kaitlyn Greear ’19, Ashley Wagner ’19, Maddie Schenck ’19, Kaikea Cavaliero ’19, and Taylor Shroll ’19, 3rd Place, Facing Pages Design (Newspaper), CSMA Best of Colorado 2017
  • Alondra Escobar ’19, Nathanael Felton ’17, Xochilt Villaseñor ’18, and Natalie Marner ’18, 2nd Place, Community News (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2017
  • Avery Doan ’19, 2nd Place, Feature Writing (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2017
  • Natalie Marner ’18, 2nd Place, News Program Editing/Direction (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2017
  • Alondra Escobar, Rose Sandell, Tanner Caldarola, Kaikea Cavaliero, Natalie Marner, Cecilia Solis, Xochilt Villaseñor, Sam Werner, and Nate Felton, 3rd Place, In-Depth Special Report (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2017
  • Rose Sandell ’17, Jessika Harkay ’18, Jonus Ortega ’19 and Ryan Boeke ’18, Honorable Mention, School News (Broadcast), CSMA Best of Colorado 2017
  • Award of Merit, Print News, The Devils’ Advocate, Colorado Student Media Association
  • Award of Commendation, Video Broadcast, EVTV, Colorado Student Media Association
  • EVTV, Broadcast Pacemaker Finalist, National Scholastic Press Association, 2017

Awards 2015-16

  • Nathanael Felton ’17, 2nd Place, Program Editing/Direction Features, Colorado Student Media Association Best of Colorado 2016
  • Tanner Caldarola ’17 and Nathanael Felton ’17, 3rd Place, Human Interest Feature, Colorado Student Media Association Best of Colorado 2016
  • Award of Commendation, Video Broadcast, EVTV, Colorado Student Media Association
The student news site of Eagle Valley High School
Awards and Honors